Privacy and cookie policy

The website www.appromoters.com (hereinafter the “Website”) is offered by Appromoters B.V. (hereinafter “Appromoters” or “we”), located at Vijzelstraat 20, 1017 HK in Amsterdam. Feel free to contact us if you have any privacy related questions. We’ll reply soon.

Why this privacy and cookie policy?
We value the protection of your privacy and personal data. We only use and process your personal data in accordance with the applicable law, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

By means of this privacy and cookie policy, Appromoters wants to inform you, as our website visitor or client whose data is being processed, about any possible processing operations of personal data and your rights. By using our Website, you implicitly agree to the possible collecting and processing of personal data.

Our policy may be subject to future amendment or modification. It is up to you to consult this document regularly. Every substantial change will be clearly communicated at all times.

Who is responsible for the processing of personal data?
We are the controller of your personal data and decide which personal data is being collected and the goal and the means for the processing of those personal data. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

On what legal basis are my personal data processed?
In accordance with data protections laws, we process your personal data based on the following legal grounds:

  • Performance of a contract;
  • To comply with legal or regulatory provisions, relating to the contractual relation;
  • Our legitimate interest to send you information and newsletters;
  • Based on your consent.

Which personal data are being processed and for what purpose?
We process your personal data for internal use, to contact you and our direct marketing. Appromoters commits to only collect and process personal data that is useful and necessary for the goals for which they are being processed. Personal data we process are: your name, e-mail, company and phone number.

The personal data is being collected when you fill in our contact form, when you want to download content from our academy page or if you use our chat function on the website. Other personal data can be collected on a later moment, for example when you become a client of Appromoters.

Furthermore, we also use cookies and collect technical data to recognize you as a visitor, to remember your technical choices, to offer you a personal user experience and to trace possible failures in our website. Technical data we collect are for example your type of browser, operation system, the pages you visit, your suspected location and date and time of your website visit. Check paragraph 6 for more details about the way we use cookies.

What are my rights?
We only collect and process your personal data in accordance with the described purposes of this privacy and cookie policy and we will store your data no longer than necessary for these purposes. If your personal data is being processed, you have the right to submit several requests. You have the right to request access, correction and erasure of your personal data and you can object or request to limit the processing. You can also withdraw your consent and request a data transfer. You can send your request to us via our contact form. We will process your request within one month.

If you are not satisfied with the way we process your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority (for The Netherlands: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/).

We also use cookies
During a visit to our Website cookies can be placed on the hard drive of your computer. We use functional, analytical and advertisement cookies. Functional cookies help us optimize your visit to the Website and remember technical choices (for example, language choices etc.). Analytical cookies help us to analyse the use of our website and advertisement cookies are used to show you relevant ads. It is possible that we save information that is directly related to you. We also use cookies of trusted third parties. The privacy and cookie policy of our trusted third parties apply to the cookies of these third parties.

For a proper consultation of our Website, we advise you to enable our cookies. Of course, you are free to disable cookies in your Internet web browser.

What kind of cookies do we use?
We use three types of cookies: functional cookies, analytical cookies and advertisement cookies. If a trusted third party is involved, this is indicated.

Cookie declaration

Manage your cookies

Ensure that cookies are enabled in your browser in order to obtain a problem-free visit of the Website. You can choose to disable the cookies for this Website. Change your browser settings if you want to enable or disable our cookies. The following links provide more information about how to manage cookies: